Line Following Robot

Line-Following-Robot
About This Project

This project will show you how to make a Line Following Robot.

Project Info

Introduction

It may not know who you are. But it will look for you and it will find you. And nothing that comes in its way will be spared by it. It is none other than the determined and precise Line Following Robot!

Enough of the filmy stuff. Who’s all excited to make one with us? Bet you are!

So, why wait any longer? Ready. Set. DIY!

Components Required

ImageComponentQuantityAvailable in Kit
evive1
IR Sensor2
Acrylic Part: Base Plate1
Dual Shaft BO Motor2
BO Motor Mount2
Caster Wheel1
BO Wheel2
15mm M3 (Male to Female)5
M3 bolts of 20 mm Length4
    M3 bolts of 12mm Length11
    M3 Nuts13
    Screw Driver (+)1

    Building Guide

    Step 1: Assembly

    • The following image shows the annotated base, which is the bottom layer. The top layer has the evive’s logo.chassis
    • Fix the motor mounting brackets to the chassis using M3 bolts of 8mm length and M3 nuts.motor mounts
    evive Alert
    The motor wires should be inside, otherwise, they will collide with the wheel. 
    • Attach the two motors, one to each bracket, side by side and fasten using M3 bolts of 25mm length and M3 nuts.mount motors
    • Now, fit the wheels into the protruding motor shafts.fit wheels
    • We’ll attach the Castor wheel now. First, we will mount the M3 standoffs (20 mm) on which we will attach the castor wheel. Fasten the standoffs to the chassis using M3 bolts of 8mm length.
    • Place the Castor on top of the standoffs in the configuration shown and fasten using M3 bolts of 12 mm length.mount castor wheel
    evive Notes Icon
    Keep in mind, that what we have assembled so far (motors and castor) will be pointing downwards.
    • Flip the assembly and place evive on the top of the chassis.flip the assembly
    • Using the holes on the back of evive fasten it to the chassis using M3 bolts of 12mm length.add evive
    • We will now attach 2 IR sensors onto the front of the robot.
    • For that, attach 2 standoffs of 15mm length using M3 bolts of 8mm length.
    • Place the IR Sensors on the standoffs, using M3 bolts of 8 mm length.
    • Make Sure: That the potentiometer over the sensor should be facing downwards.
    • Finally, bend the LEDs on the IR Sensor downwards.IR Sensor
    • Flip the assembly.Line Follower Robot

    Your Line Following Robot is now ready.

    Step 2: Calibration of IR Sensor

    For different materials calibration for IR Sensor is done differently. As for making the path which the line follower will follow, we will be using the black chart paper or the black tape.
    Thus, we now need to calibrate our sensor according to them.

    evive Notes Icon
    There isn’t much difference in calibrating both of them. 

    Now, to calibrate your sensor, place a piece of tape or chart paper below the robot at the distance which will be equal to the distance between the IR Sensor and the ground.

    Here, as we have programmed it, we can directly see on the screen whether the sensor is calibrated or not. The two round rectangles on the screen indicated the IR Sensor corresponding to their sides.Callibration screen

    Let’s calibrate the left one:

    If we place the chart paper below the IR Sensor, the left round rectangles should turn ‘GREEN’, if not gently turn the potentiometer (that tiny blue cube with a screw in it) with a screwdriver.

    If that is done, take the chart paper off and now the round rectangles should turn RED, if not turn the potentiometer in the other direction.

    This should be the screen when you calibrated the left one:Left Sensor Calibration

    Thus, one of your sensors is calibrated.

    Now, repeat the same process with the right sensor.Right Sensor Calibration

    And you’re done; your sensor is calibrated.

    Step 3: Logic

    How, or rather when the robot follows anything depends on the state of the two sensors.

    • If both sensors are OFF / RED, the robot should move in the forward direction.
    • If only the sensor on the right is ON / GREEN,  the robot should turn right.
    • Similarly, if only the sensor on the left is ON / GREEN,  the robot should turn left.

     

    Step 4: Circuitry of the Robot

    We will connect the two DC Motors to M1 and M2.

    And the IR Sensors are connected as:

    • VCC  – 5V of evive
    • GND – GND of evive
    • OUT – Digital Pin 3, 4Line Follower Circuit Diagram

    Step 5: Code

    The following code will help you to make the Line Following Robot:

    Step 6: Conclusion:

    With this, your Line Following Robot is ready for action! Go ahead and watch it follow the tracks laid down by you effortlessly.

    Circuit Diagram

    DescriptionCircuit Diagram

    We will connect the two DC Motors to M1 and M2.

    And the IR Sensors are connected as:

    • VCC  – 5V of evive
    • GND – GND of evive
    • OUT – Digital Pin 2, 3

    Code

    DescriptionDownload Code
    Arduino Code for Line Following RobotDownload
    evive LibraryDownload
    Share this Project
    Share on facebook
    Facebook
    Share on twitter
    Twitter
    Share on google
    Google+
    Share on pinterest
    Pinterest
    Share on reddit
    Reddit
    Share on print
    Print
    Featured Projects
    All articles loaded
    No more articles to load
    Close Menu
    ×

    Cart

    Every New Project
    is an exciting
    Adventure!

    Subscribe to our newsletter and go on an exciting project-making adventure with us every week.